Who is small doctor: A detailed look at his biography

 

Birth name
Adekunle Temitope
Born
27 May 1986
 Lagos State
Origin
Ondo State
Genres
Afrobeats afropop Fuji
Occupation(s)
Singer and performer
Instruments
Vocals singing
Years active
2012–present
Labels
OIT Dynasty Records
Associated acts
Olamide Da Emperor DJ Lambo ELDee

Career beginnings

READ ALSO: Davido Applauds Small Doctor for ‘attacking’ Buhari

His music career began in earnest in 2012. In addition to Gbagaun, he also released Anobi, Penalty, and Mosquito Killer as singles.
The Street Ambassador Album 2015

Small Doctor’s debut studio album, “Street Ambassador,” was released on July 24th, 2015. Guest appearances were made by Pasuma, Dre San, and Young Legxy, among others.

Arrest

For allegedly possessing firearms, as well as making threats to shoot an Oshodi, Lagos, police officer on duty, Small Doctor was apprehended on December 3rd, 2018. A magistrate court in Ebute cleared him of all charges and ordered his release within the hour.

READ ALSO: We Do Not Like OAP Lolo’s Dress on The Red Carpet of ‘Small Chops’ Movie Premiere?

Omo Better Tour

On the 9th of December 2018, Small Doctor began his first major Nigerian tour, dubbed “Omo Better Concert”. He played in Lagos’ Agege Stadium, which has a capacity of 20,000 people. On September 9, 2018, he performed in London at the O2 Academy Islington.

Endorsement

Small Doctor was introduced as the new brand ambassador for Winners Golden Bet on April 6, 2019.