Nigerian celebrities who have won ‘Best Actor’ in AMVCA

Nigerian celebrities who have won ‘Best Actor’ in AMVCA – Multichoice’s Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) recognize outstanding achievements in television and movies on a yearly basis. The inaugural Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards ceremony took place on March 9, 2013, in Lagos, Lagos State, Nigeria, and was televised live in over 50 countries. Entries for the award ceremony are films and TV shows that aired the previous year.

Nigerian celebrities who have won 'Best Actor' in AMVCA

Let’s take a look at the Nigerian actors who have won the BEST ACTOR category in the AMVCA award ceremony since inception;

Best Actor
Year Nominees Film Result
2005 Richard Mofe Damijo The Mayors Won
2006 Kanayo O. Kanayo Family Battle Won
Osita Iheme & Chinedu Ikedieze Secret Adventure Nominated
Bil Aka Sofia Nominated
Nosa Ehinwen Anini Nominated
Modu Cessay Arrou (Prevention) Nominated
2007 Olu Jacobs Dancing Heart Won
Kunle Abogunloko Covenant Church Nominated
Ayo Lijadu Maroko Nominated
2008 Nkem Owoh Stronger Than Pain Won
Van Vicker Return Of Beyonce & Princess Tyra Nominated
Kanayo O. Kanayo Across the Niger Nominated
OC Ukeje Check Point Nominated
[[[eter Badejo]] White Waters Nominated
2009 Farouk Al-Fichawi Seventh Heaven Won
Godfrey Odhiamba From a Whisper Nominated
Mike Ezuruonye The Assassin Nominated
Majid Michel Agony of the Christ Nominated
Peter Badejo Arugba Nominated
2010 Ramsey Nouah The Figurine Won
Lucky Ejim The Tenant Nominated
Majid Michel Sin of a Soul Nominated
Sadiq Abu Soul Diaspora Nominated
John Osie Tutu Agyeman I Sing of a Well Nominated
2011 Themba Ndaba Hopeville Won
Patsha Bay Viva Riva! Nominated
Jimmy Jean-Louis Sinking Sands Nominated
Ekon Blankson Checkmate Nominated
Antar Laniyan Yemoja Nominated
Majid Michel Pool Party Nominated
2012 Majid Michel Somewhere in Africa Won
Menzi Ngubane How to Steal 2 Million Nominated
Chet Anekwe Unwanted Guest Nominated
Jafta Mamabolo Otelo Burning Nominated
Karabo Lance 48 Nominated
Wale Ojo Phone Swap Nominated
Hakeem Kae-Kazim Man on Ground Nominated
2013 Justus Esiri Assassins Practice Won
OC Ukeje Alan Poza Nominated
Bimbo Manuel Heroes and Zeros Nominated
Lindani Nkosi Zama Zama Nominated
Hlomla Dandala Contract Nominated
Femi Jacobs The Meeting Nominated
Amurin Wumnembom Ninah’s Dowry Nominated
2014 Mothusi Magano Of Good Report Won
Zengo Ngqobe Forgotten Kingdom Nominated
Kanayo O. Kanayo Apaye Nominated
Joseph Benjamin Murder at Prime Suites Nominated
Adjetey Anang Potomanto Nominated
Majid Michel Brother’s Keeper Nominated
2015 Sadiq Daba October 1 Won
Tony Kroroge Cold Harbour Nominated
Sdumo Matshali iNumber Number Nominated
Abdoul Kareem Konate Run Nominated
Gerard Essomba Le President Nominated
2016 Daniel K Daniel Soldier’s Story Won
Oris Erhuero The Cursed Ones Nominated
OC Ukeje Ayanda Nominated
Fragrass Assande Eye of the Storm Nominated
Maps Maponyane Tell Me Sweet Something Nominated
Buiferi Yakoubi La Pagne Nominated
2017 Jahwar Soudani The Last of Us (film) Won
Sambassa Nzeribe Slow Country (film) Nominated
Ibrahim Koma Wulu Nominated
Richard Mofe Damijo Oloibiri Nominated
Amine Ennaji A Mile in My Shoes (film) Nominated
David Oyelowo Queen of Katwe Nominated
Dann-Jacques Mouton Call Me Thief Nominated
Ramsey Noah ’76 (film) Nominated
2018 Richard Mofe Damijo Cross Roads Won
Vuyo Dabula Five Fingers for Marseilles Nominated
Sam Dede In My Country Nominated
Sani Bouajla The Blessed Vost Nominated
OC Ukeje Potato Potahto Nominated
Chris Attoh Esohe Nominated
Oros Mampofu Lucky Specials Nominated
Frank Donga Hakkunde Nominated
2019 Marc Zinga The Mercy of the Jungle Won
Gabriel Afolayan Gold Statue Nominated
The Burial of Kojo Joseph Otsiman Nominated
Chinedu Ikedieze Lara and the Beat Nominated
Jimmy Jean-Louis Rattlesnakes Nominated
Gil Alexandre Redemption Nominated
Ezra Mabengeza Sew the Winter to My Skin Nominated
Ayoub Bombwe Fatuma Nominated
2020 Jimmy Jean-Louis Desrances Won
Gabriel Afolayan Coming From Insanity Nominated
Kang Quintus The Fisherman’s Diary Nominated
Bongile Mantsai Knuckle City Nominated
Alphonse Menyo Gold Coast Lounge Nominated
Eyinna Nwigwe Badamasi Nominated
Robert Agengo/Mwaura Bilal/Andreo Kamau/ Xavier Ywawa 40 Sticks Nominated
Darrin Dewitt Henson Zulu Wedding Nominated
2021 Omar Abdi The Gravedigger’s Wife Won
Gary Green Fried Barry Nominated
Lateef Adedimeji Ayinla Nominated
Melvin Alusa Mission To Rescue Nominated
Jude Akuwudike Eyimofe Nominated
David Njavera Hairareb Nominated
Nonso Bassey La Femme Anjola Nominated

In AMVCA 2022, below are the list of nominees and the winner of the ‘BEST ACTOR‘ role;

  • Stan Nze – Rattlesnake (Winner)
  • Uzee Usman – Voiceless
  • Gabriel Afolayan – For Maria Ebun Pataki
  • Efa Iwara – This Lady Called Life
  • Femi Jacobs – Introducing The Kujus
  • Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy
  • Timini Egbuson – Introducing The Kujus