FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT AFRICAN MAGIC VIEWERS CHOICE AWARDS

It was a night of glitz and glamour as celebrities, dignitaries converged at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre for African Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2015 which took place today in Lagos.

The AMVCA was created to celebrate the excellence in the African film and television industry. Now approaching the third edition, the awards have gained renowned across the continent and globally.

Celebrities present at the event were Rita Dominic, Richard Mofe-Damijo, Mike Ezuronye, OC Ukeje, Fathia Balogun, Gideon Okeke, Stephanie Coker, Bubu Ogisi, Eku Edewor, Ramsey Nouah, AY, Lala Akindoju, Vimbai Muntihiri, Stephanie Coker, Eku Edewor to mention but a few.

African Viewers choice awards  2015 opened with dramatic performance by model/actress Osas Ighodaro  played a brilliant role of an African rich with culture.

The event hosted by Ik and Vimbai Muntihiri lighten up the atmosphere with their presentation and comedy skills.

Highlights

Popular singer Tuface Idibia known as Tubaba and Lola Rae also wowed everybody seated at the event with their breath taking performance.

Nigerian comedian baskemouth also cracked the ribs of guests with funny jokes at the event.

See  full lists of winners below

 

FULL LISTS OF WINNERS FOR AMVCA 2015

 

The award for the Best Actor in a Drama goes to OC Ukeje

Kehinde Bankole wins award for Best Actress in a Drama for OCTOBER 1

Best Movie Drama – Steve Gukas – ‘A Place in the Stars’

Winner Industry Merit Award – Late legendary Amaka Igwe

Best TV Series – Shuga
Best Makeup Artist – Lola Maja for October 1
Best New Media-Online – Imoh Umoren for Hard Times
Best Short Film – Ekene Mekunye for Oblivious
Best Writer (Drama) – Tunde Babalola for October 1
Best Writer (Comedy) – Tunde Babalola for The Meeting
Best Lighting Designer – Lanre Omofaiye for October 1
Best Cinematographer – Stanlee Ohikhuare for Verdict
Best Sound Editor – Kulanen Ikyo for October 1
Best Video Editor – Victoria Akujobi
Best Costume Designer – Deola Sagoe & Obijie Oru for October 1
Best Indigenous Language (Swahili) – Veve
Best Indigenous Language (Hausa) – Bincike
Best Indigenous Language (Yoruba) – Fathia Balogun
Best Indigenous Language (Igbo) – Obi Emelonye
Best Documentary – Yvonne Bassey for Gift of the Nile
Best Supporting Actor (Drama) – Blossom Chukwujekwu
Best Supporting Actress (Drama) – Linda Ejiofor for The Meeting
Best Actor (Comedy) – Femi Jacobs for The Meeting
Best Actress (Comedy) – Rita Dominic The Meeting
Best Movie (Comedy) – The Meeting

Best Movie 2014

Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen

Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro

October 1 – Kunle Afolanya

A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas – Winner

Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Movie (Drama)

Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong -Manso

Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen

Secret Room – Simon Peacemaker/Crey Ahanoun

A place in the Stars – tGukas

October 1 – Kunle Afolayan

Make A Move – Ivie Okunjaye

Best Actor in a Drama

Gideon Eche-Okeke – A Place in the Stars

IK Ogbonna – Honeymoon Hotel

Mike Ezuruonye – Unforgivable

Adjetey Anang – Devil in The Detail

Wole Ojo – Brave

OC Ukeje – Confusion Na Wa

OC Ukeje – Secret Room

Best Actress in a Drama

Ivie Okunjaye – Make A Move

Rita Dominic – Yore

Amaka Mgbor – A Place in the Stars

Joselyn Dumas – Love or Something Like That

Kehinde Bankole – October 1

Aisha Kamara – Reflections

Best Supporting Actor

Segun Arinze – A Place in the Stars

Richard Mofe Damijo – 30 Days in Atlanta

Yemi Blaq – Iyore

Blossom Chukwujekwu – Knocking on Heaven’s Door – Winner

OC Ukeje – When Love Happens

Best Supporting Actress

Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting – Linda Ejiofor

Ada Ameh – 30 Days in Atlanta

Mercy Johnson – 30 Days in Atlanta

Ireti Doyle – Gidi Up

Tunde Aladese – Confusion Na Wa

Best Actor in a Comedy

Kunle Idowu – The Interview (Frank Donga)

Femi Jacobs – The Meeting – Winner

Wale Ojo – Meet the Adebanjos

Kelechi Udegbe – Horn Free Day

Gerald Langiri – Fundi-Mentals

Nonso Diobi – The last 3 Digits

Best Actress in a Comedy

Joke Silva – Folly

Weruche Opia – When Love Happens

Rita Dominic – The Meeting – Winner

Lydia Forson – A Letter from Adam

Nse Ikpe Etim – I Come Lagos

Best Movie Director

Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen – Invasion 1897

Steve Gukas – A Place in the Stars

Eneaji Chris – Secret Room

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict

Shirley Frimpong -Manso – Potomanto

Best Art Director (Movie/TV)

Pat Nebo – October 1 – Winner

Crey Ahanoun/Simon Peacemaker -Secret Room

Ayako Bertolli – Veve

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict

Frank Rajah Arase – Prince of Barmah

Best Cinematographer (MOVIE/TV)

Yinka Edward – October 1

John Demps/Herald Beeker/Manuel Lapiere – A Place in the Stars

DJ Tee – The Antique

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict – Winner

Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker – Secret Room

Best Drama Writer (Movie/TV)

Ita Hozaife/J.K Amalou – A Place in the Stars

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Devil in the Detail

Fran Rajah Arase – Iyore

Damijo Efe Young – Yellow Cassava

Tunde Babalola – October 1 – Winner

Best Comedy Write (Movie/TV)

Tunde Babalola – The Meeting – Winner

Adekunle Salawu – Clinic Matters (Episode 203)

Zynnell Zuh/David Amah – When Love Comes Around

Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade – When Love Happens

Lydia Forson – A Letter from Adam

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV)

Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru – October 1 – Winner

Adebimpe Adebambo – Dazzling Mirage

Tiona Wangechi – Rush Tv Series

Nana Akua Manso – Love or Something Like That

Ngozi Jumbo – Under Your Skin

Best Documentary

The Gift to the Nile -Yvonne Bassey

These Past Times – Katman

Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey

Paradox of Lofe – Katman Dayil

The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

Best Lighting Designer

Lanre Omofaye – October 1

DJ Tee – The Antique

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict

John Wambugu – Fundi -Mentals

Tajudeen Abdlazeez – Tales of Eve (Caged)

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Bincike – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir

Maja – Abba Miko Yakassai

Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya

Mai Farin Jini – Uzee Concept

Ni Da Matata – Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Olosa – Temitayo Adeniyi

Dagbere – Oluwole Cole

Dada Oni Paki – Fidelis Duker

Alakada 2 – Toyin Aimakhu Johnson

Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun – Winner

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

B for Boy – Uche Nwa Dili

Onye Ozi (The Messenger) – Obi Emelonye – Winner

Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept

Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke

Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

Best Indigenous Language – SWAHILI

Network – John Kallage

Veve – Srika Hemi Lakhani – Winner

Mama Duka – Njoki Muhoho

Almasi – Fredrick Odhiambo

Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

Best Make-Up Artist

Sacred by Lola Maja- October 1 – Winner

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict

Mathew Alechenu Hyacient – Iyore

Chinwem Elevoh/Sandra Udoewah – A Place in the Stars

Juliete Okoli – The Meeting

Best New Media – Online

Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Ogas at the top – Marie Lora-Mungai

Leeway – Eric Aghimien

Hard Times – Imoh Umoren – Winner

Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina

Best Sound Editing

A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington

October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo – Winner

Render to Ceasar – Michael Ogunlade

Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta/Jadesola Osiberu

Love or Something like That – Kofi Boachie Ansah

The Antique – Flo

Best Video Editor

Antonio Ribeiro – A Place in the Stars

Roselidah Taabu Obale – Veve

Mike Steve – Adeleye – October 1

Nana Akua Manso – Devil in the DEtail

Victoria Akujobi – Reflections – Winner

Best Television Series – Shuga

The Xyz Show – Godfrey Mwampembwa

Jack Okeli – Georgia Arnold

Rush TV Series – Rush Series

Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu

Maliposa – Mingeli Palata

Best Short Film

Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Not Right – Judith Audu

Brave – Lowladee

Oblivious – Kiki Omeili – Winner

The Throne – Jibril Mailafia

New Era Award

Ivie Okunjaye – Make A Move

Kunle Afolayan – October 1/Dazzling Mirage

Ayo Makun (AY) – 30 Days in Atlanta

Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs. Elliot

Glamsquad

Glamsquad magazine is an independently operated online fashion, beauty, style, entertainment, and health blog. Its features are both inspirational and accessible, giving our followers a scoop on what's trending now in the fashion, beauty, style, and entertainment industry.