Amazing Facts About Seyi Shay & How She Rise To Fame

 


Birth name: Oluwaseyi Joshua
Also known as Seyi Shay
Born:December 21, 1985 (35) Tottenham, London, UK
Genres: Afropop R&B Afro-soul Afro-fusion Reggae Dancehall
Occupation (s):Songster, musician, entertainer, actress
Instruments Voice
Active Years:2001-present
Markers: Stargirl Universal Music France Universal Music Publishing Group Aristokrat Publishing Island
Equity$ 1 million-$ 5 million

BIOGRAPHY

READ ALSO; Celebrities at war: Seyi Shay opens up on battle with Tiwa Savage

Shay was born and grown in Tottenham, London, England. She is of Nigerian parents. Her mama was from Northern Nigeria and her father is from Ife. She has two aged sisters and an aged brother. She and her siblings were raised by their single mama.

Shay grew up in a Christian home. She has frequently felt like a single child during her teens as she’s the only child between her mama and father. She began visiting Nigeria at the age of two and ultimately attended Command High School in Maryland, Lagos. She returned to London to complete her undergraduate studies, where she also attended and graduated from the University of East London with a BA Hons in Music Business Management.

Her interest in music was told by members of his family. Her late mama was a supportive voice and her sister composed songs for the BBC and his brother was a prominent club and radio MC in London. Shay joined the high academy chorus and started performing at the age of 6 years. She operated for the London Community Gospel Choir on their world excursion, which included 13 metropolises in Japan.

In an interview with Lanre Odukoya from Thisday, Shay said her mama was not a big supporter of her musical intentions. Also, her mama wanted her to come to a doctor or a counsel. Before leaving Earth, his mama told him to concentrate on his music career and put God first.

CAREER
Her music career took off when she inked her first recording contract with No Justifications, a record marker combined with Sir George Martin ( generally known as the”Fifth Beatle”). She set a girl group in the UK called Boadicea; they were led by Ron Tom, the author, and director of All Saints and Sugababes in the year 2006.

The band broke up after two years and Shay decided to take part in the vocal test From Above UK. Upon completion of the test, she came the voice for the now-defunct girl group From Above. The band inked a recording contract with Mathew Knowles’ operation company after performing for him. They were taken to Houston for energetic singing and dancing training. The group assisted Beyoncé when she visited the UK for her I Am World Tour.

READ ALSO; How Tiwa Savage cursed me and said i’ll never have a child – Seyi Shay cries out

They presented Bruno Mars with the Best New Art award at the MTV Europe Music Awards 2011 and had their reality show. MTV was named Breaking From Above, which vented in over 166 countries around the world. The team also disbanded and Shay remembered to begin again his operation contract with Mathew Knowles, as well as secure a recording contract with Sony. Rather, she decided to join Fly time Music after entering an offer from them. Shay has functioned with various musicians including Justin Timberlake, Brian Michael Cox, Darey, Bilal, Michelle Williams, Chip, Rob Knoxx, H- Money, and Cameron Wallace.

AWARDS


The Headies Best Vocal Performance (Female)”Irawo” Nominated Next Herself Nominated City People Entertainment Awards Best New Musician of the Year (Female) Won Nigeria Entertainment Awards Best New Artist of the Year Nominated for Chase Awards Artist of Year (Female) Song of the Time”Irawo” 2014 Channel O Music Video Awards Utmost Talented Woman”Irawo” Nominated for City People Entertainment Awards Music of the Year (Female) self-nominated 2014 Nigeria Entertainment Awards Female Artist of the Time, nominated for the World Music Award Best Music in the World”Ragga Ragga”, nominated for the best videotape in the world, nominated for the best woman in the world Herself Nominated World’s Stylish Live Nominated World’s Stylish Artist of the Year Nominated 2015MTV Africa Music Awards 2015 Stylish Woman and Videotape of the Year Nominated for evidence in 2019 The Headies Stylish R&B Single”Gimme Love”Won 2021 Net Honors Top Popular Musician Elle- Nominated for Utmost Wanted Musician ( female).